Russia to send team of 71 to IAAF World Championships, Beijing 2015

0
524

Following the conclusion of their national championships on Wednesday (5), Russia has selected a team of 71 athletes for the IAAF World Championships, Beijing 2015.

Of their six individual champions from two years ago, long jumper Aleksandr Menkov is the only Russian who will defend his title in the Chinese capital.

But the team also features three reigning Olympic champions: high jumpers Ivan Ukhov and Anna Chicherova and 400m hurdler Natalya Antyukh.

Other top names on the team include European 100m hurdles champion Sergey Shubenkov and world indoor triple jump champions Lyukman Adams and Ekaterina Koneva.

Russian team for Beijing

MEN
400m:
Pavel Ivashko
800m: Konstantin Tolokonnikov
Marathon: Aleksey Reunkov
3000m steeplechase: Nikolay Chavkin, Ilgizar Safiulin
110m hurdles: Sergey Shubenkov
400m hurdles: Timofey Chalyy, Denis Kudryavtsev, Ivan Shablyuyev
High jump: Daniil Tsyplakov, Ivan Ukhov
Pole vault: Ivan Gertleyn, Georgiy Gorokhov, Aleksandr Gripich
Long jump: Aleksandr Menkov, Sergey Polyanskiy
Triple jump: Lyukman Adams, Dmitriy Sorokin
Shot put: Maksim Sidorov, Aleksandr Lesnoy
Hammer: Sergey Litvinov
Javelin: Dmitri Tarabin, Valeriy Iordan
Decathlon: Ilya Shkurenev
50km race walk: Aleksandr Yargunkin
4x400m: Pavel Ivashko, Pavel Trenikhin, Artyom Denmukhametov, Denis Alekseyev, Vladimir Krasnov, Denis Kudryavtsev

WOMEN
400m:
Yekaterina Renzhina, Kseniya Ryzhova, Kseniya Zadorina
800m: Anastasiya Bazdyreva, Yevgeniya Subbotina
1500m: Ekaterina Sharmina, Anna Shchagina, Tatyana Tomashova
5000m: Gulshat Fazlitdinova, Elena Korobkina
Marathon: Maria Konovalova, Alina Prokopeva
3000m steeplechase: Natalya Aristarkhova, Ekaterina Doseykina, Lyudmila Lebedeva
100m hurdles: Ekaterina Galitskaya, Nina Morozova
400m hurdles: Natalya Antyukh, Darya Korableva, Vera Rudakova
High jump: Anna Chicherova, Maria Kuchina
Pole vault: Anzhelika Sidorova
Long jump: Darya Klishina, Yuliya Pidluzhnaya, Elena Sokolova
Triple jump: Ekaterina Koneva
Discus: Yuliya Maltseva, Elena Panova, Ekaterina Strokova
Javelin: Maria Abakumova, Vira Rebryk
Heptathlon: Lyubov Tkatch
4x100m: Elizaveta Demirova, Anna Egorova, Anna Kukushkina, Marina Panteleyeva, Kseniya Ryzhova, Ekaterina Smirnova, Viktoriya Yarushkina
4x400m: Kseniya Aksyonova, Nadezhda Kotlyarova, Alena Mamina, Mariya Mikhailyuk, Ekaterina Renzhina, Ksenia Zadorina

 

Courtesy IAAF.org

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY